April 26, 2024

Berlin Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3002799

TROOPER: David Garces                            

STATION: Berlin                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/26/2024 at 1344 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 64, Williamstown

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:  Brendan Striebe                             

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/26/2024 at approximately 1344 hours, VSP Berlin responded to the area of VT Route 64 in Williamstown, VT, for a report of a suspicious vehicle. Upon arrival Troopers found the operator of the vehicle to be impaired. After sobriety tests, the operator was arrested for suspicion DUI.  He was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing and released on citation.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/08/2024 at 0830 hours

COURT: Orange County

MUG SHOT: Included.