April 17, 2024

Berlin Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3002633

TROOPER: David Garces                            

STATION: Berlin                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/17/2024 at 1524 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: South Barre Rd, Barre, VT

VIOLATION: DUI # 3

ACCUSED:  Scott Macaskill                                      

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/17/2024 at approximately 1524 hours, VSP Berlin observed a moving violation on South Barre Rd near VT 63, in Barre Town, VT.  Troopers conducted a traffic stop on this vehicle and observed several signs of impairment on the operator. After sobriety tests were concluded, the operator was arrested for suspicion of DUI. After further processing at the Berlin Barracks, the operator was charged for DUI #3.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/02/2024 at 0830 hours

COURT: Washington County

MUG SHOT: Included.