March 31, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release – Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4002177

TROOPER:  Griffin Pearson

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  3-25-24 at 1721 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital (NVRH), St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION:  Assault on a Law Enforcement Officer/Health Care Worker (x3), Simple Assault, Aggravated Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED:  Tyler Roy

AGE:  27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Hardwick, VT

VICTIM:  Jaimie Marchbanks

AGE:  37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Lyndon, VT

VICTIM:  Vanessa Gingue

AGE:  37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Waterford, VT

VICTIM:  Leo Lacroix

AGE:  57

VICTIM:  Tpr. Griffin Pearson

AGE:  N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks received reports of a male at Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital (NVRH) located at 1315 Hospital Drive, St. Johnsbury, VT, destroying property, assaulting staff, and wielding a chainsaw. Troopers arrived on scene within minutes and located the male, later identified as Tyler Roy (27) of Hardwick, in the parking lot actively assaulting staff. Troopers confronted and subsequently apprehended Troy, taking him into custody. Troy remained at NVRH pending further medical evaluations before being cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on Monday, 5/6/24, at 0830 hours.

Troopers were assisted on scene by members of the St. Johnsbury Police Department, Caledonia County Sheriff’s Department, CALEX Ambulance Crew, and NVRH staff.

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 5-6-24 at 0830 hours

COURT:  Caledonia County

LODGED:  No

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT:  No

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819