March 28, 2024

St. Albans Barracks // Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2001874

TROOPER:  Jared Blair                

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/27/2024 at approximately 2138 hours.

LOCATION: Pine Haven Estates Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Britt Manning                                                                                     

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 03/27/2024 at approximately 2138 hours, The Vermont State Police received a report that Britt Manning (30) violated an Order for Relief from Abuse. Through further investigation, it was learned that Manning committed violations against the court’s order by breaking the proximity that was outlined in the order. Manning was then located, arrested, and brought to the VSP St. Albans Barracks for processing. Manning was then transported to Chittenden County Correctional Center and was issued a flash citation to appear in court on 03/28/2024 at 1300 hours.

LODGED – Yes  LOCATION: Chittenden County Correctional Center

BAIL: $200.00

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Franklin Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/28/2024 1300 hrs.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Jared Blair

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd

St. Albans, VT 05478

(802)-524-5993

jared.blair@vermont.gov