March 27, 2024

Williston Barracks / Leaving the Scene of an Accident

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1001843

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                             

STATION: Williston Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: March 15, 2024 at 2202 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Road / Raven Ridge Road, Huntington

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED:  Joshua Rheaume                                             

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, VT

VICTIM: Green Mountain Power

Age: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Colchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 15, 2024 at approximately 2202 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash into a utility pole near the intersection of Main Road and Raven Ridge Road in the town of Huntington.  Investigation revealed the 2018 Nissan Frontier had been traveling north on Main Road when it lost control, colliding into the pole, causing totaling damages to the truck and requiring the pole to be replaced.

Continuing investigation revealed the male operator of the Frontier to be Joshua Rheaume (48) of Rutland City.  Rheaume had fled the scene immediately after the crash and failed to notify law enforcement and property owner of the incident.  Rheaume was later located and cited to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on May 09, 2024 at 0815 hours to answer to the charge of Leaving the Scene of an Accident. 

COURT ACTION: Y 

COURT DATE/TIME: May 09, 2024 at 0815 hours

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court

LODGED: N 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111