March 27, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI and Possession of a regulated substance

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1002091

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Clemens                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 03/24/2024 – 1:42 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 S, Weathersfield

VIOLATION: DUI / Possession of a regulated substance

ACCUSED: Ashley Beaulieu

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlestown, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 03/24/2024, at approximately 1:42 PM, the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks received a report of a vehicle that slid off the roadway into the median on I-91 S near mile marker 52.6, in the Town of Weathersfield. The driver was identified as 37 year old Ashley Beaulieu. Beaulieu displayed signs of impairment. A subsequent investigation revealed Beaulieu was operating her motor vehicle while impaired and was also in possession of suspected Heroin. Beaulieu was cited and scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division, on 05/28/2024 at 8:00 AM.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/28/2024 - 8:00 AM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: None     

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Eric Clemens

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Eric.clemens@vermont.gov