March 27, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Petit Larceny

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4001802

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Hall                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: March 26, 2024, at approximately 1302 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Holland Heights Road, Danby, Vermont

VIOLATION: Petit larceny, selling stolen property, and warrant arrest.

ACCUSED: Derrick Kent

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mt. Tabor, Vermont

VICTIM: Lori Kent

AGE: 60

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 26, 2024, at approximately 1302 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a theft on Holland Heights Road, in the Town of Mt. Tabor, Vermont.

Through investigation, it was determined Derrick Kent had stolen property belonging to Lori Kent and sold the property. Derrick Kent was found to have a warrant for his arrest due to failing to appear for DUI #3 or subsequent, and vehicle operation – license suspended #1 for DUI with $500.00 bail.

Derrick Kent was taken into custody and processed at the Rutland Barracks. He was later lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility based on the warrant.

LODGED - LOCATION: Lodged on the warrant.         

BAIL: $500.00

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: May 20, 2024, at 10:00 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.