March 27, 2024

Update No. 1: VSP BCI Troop A East - St. Johnsbury / Stabbing

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 24A4002185

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Mark Pohlman                       

STATION: Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigation Troop A East - St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3:22 a.m. Tuesday, March 26, 2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Avenue A, St. Johnsbury, Vermont

INCIDENT TYPE: Stabbing

ACCUSED No. 1: Michael John

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: No fixed address

VIOLATIONS: Aggravated assault, assault and robbery

ACCUSED No. 2: Brandi Whittemore

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury

VIOLATIONS: Aiding in the commission of a felony (2 counts)

ACCUSED No. 3: Gary Audas

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndonville

VIOLATION: Accessory after the fact

VICTIM: Alan Tanguay

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police has made three arrests in connection with a stabbing that left a St. Johnsbury man with serious injuries.  The victim is identified as Alan Tanguay, 32, of St. Johnsbury. He remains hospitalized Wednesday morning at Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center in Lebanon, New Hampshire, where his condition is reported to be stable.

The three suspects are identified as follows:

·       Michael John, 29, who has no fixed address but resides mostly in northeastern Vermont, on charges of aggravated assault, and assault and robbery.

·       Brandi Whittemore, 31, of St. Johnsbury, on two counts of aiding in the commission of a felony.

·       Gary Audas, 51, of Lyndonville, on a charge of accessory after the fact.

All three were arrested following a motor vehicle stop early Wednesday morning, March 27, 2024, on Interstate 91 in Barnet, after VSP’s investigation into the stabbing identified the suspects and a vehicle they were believed to be driving. Audas, John and Whittemore were taken into custody without incident and brought to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. They are scheduled to be arraigned at 1 p.m. in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in St. Johnsbury.

According to the Vermont State Police’s investigation, the stabbing occurred as a result of a drug-related dispute.

No additional details are currently available. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following the suspects’ arraignments. Members of the media should contact the Criminal Court Clerk’s Office to confirm details of the hearing.

***Initial news release, 6:15 p.m. Tuesday, March 26, 2024***

The Vermont State Police is investigating a stabbing that occurred early Tuesday, March 26, 2024, in St. Johnsbury and left a 32-year-old man with life-threatening injuries. Police received a report just after 3:20 a.m. Tuesday about the incident, which occurred in the area of Avenue A and New Boston Road. Responding troopers located a victim who had been stabbed multiple times. He was transported to Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital in St. Johnsbury and subsequently transferred to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center in Lebanon, New Hampshire. His condition was reported to be stable as of early Tuesday evening.

No one is currently in custody. Initial investigation indicates this was an isolated incident, and there is no indication of a threat to the general public. The victim’s name is being withheld at this time pending further investigation and notification of relatives.

Anyone with information that could assist detectives on this case is asked to call the Vermont State Police’s St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111, or leave an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

No further information is currently available. The Vermont State Police will provide updates as the investigation continues.

- 30 -