March 27, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Leaving the Scene of an Accident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#:24A3001906

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mae Murdock                   

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: March 20, 2024, at approximately 2007 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 SB MM 62.2 in Waterbury

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

VICTIM: Juvenile

AGE: 16

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, troopers with the Vermont State Police’s Berlin Barracks responded to the area of mile marker 62.2 on I-89 SB in Waterbury. Upon arrival, troopers met with a juvenile operator, who advised she was traveling southbound in the right lane, operating a 2016 Honda CR-V, when a truck passed in the left lane. The truck operator lost control of its vehicle and began to fishtail, striking the front of the CR-V. This contact resulted in the juvenile operator losing control of CR-V vehicle and subsequently coming to a position of uncontrolled rest in the southbound lane. The truck failed to stop following the crash. At the time of this incident, this area of I-89 experienced heavy snow squalls and slippery driving conditions.

If anyone has information regarding the involved truck, please contact the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks at 802-229-9191 and ask to speak with Trooper Mae Murdock, or email Mae.Murdock@vermont.gov. Anonymous tips also can be submitted online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.