March 27, 2024

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5001287

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 03/27/2024 at 2118 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Colorado Circle / US Route 7

TOWN: Salisbury

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Clifton C. Jagodzinski

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 03/27/24 at approximately 2118 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Colorado Circle near the intersection of US Route 7 in the Town of Salisbury. The operator was identified as Clifton C. Jagodzinski (30) of Rutland Town, VT. While speaking to Jagodzinski, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Jagodzinski was screened for DUI. Jagodzinski was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI.

Jagodzinski was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing where he was later released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/15/24 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.