March 27, 2024

New Haven Barracks - Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5001283

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Brandon Slaney

STATION: VSP. New Haven                       

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 03/27/2024 at 1703 HRS.

INCIDENT LOCATION:  VT RT 17W  and VT RT 125

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Jonathon Deming

AGE: 65

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes , VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 27, 2024, at approximately 1703 hours, Troopers from the  Vermont State Police-New Haven Barracks responded to the vicinity of the intersection of Vermont Route 17 W and Vermont Route 125  for a report of a two car motor vehicle crash with injury. During the course of the investigation it was determined that the operator of Vehicle #1 identified as Jonathon Deming (65) of Vergennes, fell asleep while driving. He subsequently crossed the center line and forced another vehicle off the road. During the course of the events a female was injured and Transported to UVM Medical Center for reported minor injury. Due to the circumstances surrounding the crash and Demings operation, he was cited for the charge of Negligent Operation.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/01/2024 at 1230 hours           

COURT: Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.