March 28, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3001067

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Kyle Stevens                           

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 03/19/24

INCIDENT LOCATION: Burrington Hill Road, Whitingham

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release X2

ACCUSED: Donald Holton                                              

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a possible conditions of release violation. Through investigation, it was determined Donald Holton had committed two violations of his court ordered conditions. On 03/27/24 at approximately 1800 hours, Holton was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 04/29/24 at 0815 hours to answer to the charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:   04/29/24 @ 0815 hours         

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA   

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE