March 28, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B3001069                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Kyle Stevens

STATION: Shaftsbury                                

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 03/27/24 @ 2332 hours

STREET: North Road

TOWN: Sunderland

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Colbrook Road

WEATHER:        Rain and Fog

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile

AGE: 17    

SEAT BELT? Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sunderland

VEHICLE YEAR: Unknown

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled/Burned

INJURIES: Serious

HOSPITAL: SVMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a one-vehicle crash on North Road in the town of Sunderland. The complainant reported the vehicle was engulfed in flames. Through investigation it was determined the operator was traveling at an excessive speed and struck a deer. The vehicle continued on the roadway for approximately 500 feet before striking a tree and catching fire. The operator suffered serious injuries and was transported to Southwestern Vermont Medical Center for treatment. Vermont State Police were assisted by Arlington Fire/Rescue and the vehicle was removed from the roadway by Monarch Towing. North road was shut down for approximately 45 minutes while the fire department subdued the flames. 

_______

LODGED - LOCATION: NA        

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NA

COURT ACTION: NA

COURT: NA

COURT DATE/TIME: NA