March 26, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4002201                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: William Nally

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                          

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3/26/24 / 1846 hours

STREET: Center Steet

TOWN: Lyndon

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Center Steet Covered Bridge

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS:  Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Aliyu Nuhu

AGE: 39

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Adelphi, MD

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: International

VEHICLE MODEL: Box Truck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: None

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 03/26/24 at approximately 1846 hours Troopers were dispatched to box truck that hit the covered bridge on Center Street in Lyndon, VT. Upon arrival Troopers observed damage to the bridge. Investigation revealed the operator knew he wouldn’t fit under the bridge but did not stop before making contact with the bridge. Nuhu was issued a ticket at the scene. It should be noted that the Town of Lyndon has a local ordinance which can result in a $5,000 fine.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint T23 VSA 1021

LODGED - LOCATION:

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: Y/N

COURT ACTION: Y/N

COURT:

COURT DATE/TIME:

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111