March 26, 2024

Derby Barracks/ Request For Information

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 24A5001440

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Abigail Drew 

STATION: Derby 

CONTACT#: (802)334-8881 

DATE/TIME: 3/19/2023

INCIDENT LOCATION: Still Hill Rd, Glover 

VIOLATION: Theft X2

ACCUSED: Unknown 

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy,

VICTIM(S): Raymond Sweeney & Trevor Sweeney

AGE(S): 48 & 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Glover

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On 3/19/24, at approximately 0745, Vermont State Police were advised of two thefts from vehicles that had occurred at a residence on Still Hill in Glover. The thefts reportedly occurred between 3/16/24 – 3/17/24. It was reported that several items, including a firearm were stolen. Anyone who may have information or witnessed this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at (802) 334-8881 or submit an anonymous online tip at: https://cityprotect.com/forms/state.vt.us/anonymous

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881