March 26, 2024

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1002142

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Wicks                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 03/26/2024 at 1144 hrs

INCIDENT LOCATION: Edwards Rd, Jeffersonville

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault on a law enforcement officer, Domestic Assault, Fourth Degree Arson, Resisting Arrest, Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Michael Martell                                               

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a call for a domestic disturbance at a residence in Jeffersonville. During the investigation, it was determined that Michael Martell (44) had committed the offense of domestic assault by causing injury to a family member. When State Police attempted to speak with Martell, he attempted to cause serious bodily harm by lunging at a Trooper with a weapon.

During the incident, Martell attempted to burn the residence down and did not comply with any order issued to him by State Police. While taking Martell into custody he continued to resist his arrest. Martell was taken into State Police custody and transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for further processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/27/2024 at 0830 hrs           

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $1500

MUG SHOT: Y