February 1, 2026

DERBY BARRACKS / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A5000588

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores                         

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 02/01/2026 at 0110 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I91 N MILE MARKER 174

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: ALEX MACKAY                                             

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: LITTLETON, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/01/2026 at 0110 hours, the Vermont State Police received a call about a vehicle off the roadway on I 91 N near Mile Marker 174. Troopers and officers from the Newport Police Department responded to the scene and located the vehicle.  Troopers identified the operator as Alex Mackay. Mackay displayed indicators of impairment and subsequent investigations led Troopers to place Mackay under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Mackay was transported to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing and was later released with a citation to appear in the Orleans County Superior Court on 02/17/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: OLEANS COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT

MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED