February 1, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A2000726

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Adam Martin                           

STATION:  St. Albans Barracks        

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: 01/31/2026 @ 2233 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 2 / West Shore Road Alburg, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Adam Tatro                                     

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 31st, 2026, at approximately 2233 hours, while conducting patrol on US Route 2 in the Town of Alburg, a traffic stop was initiated for an observed motor vehicle violation that occurred on US Route 2 near West Shore Road. During the investigation, the passenger of the vehicle had left the area of the stop. Later, the passenger was identified as Adam Tatro (35) of St. Albans. Tatro was found to have active court ordered conditions of release for 24-hour curfew. Tatro was taken into custody and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Tatro was ultimately lodged on $2500.00 bail at Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans and issued a citation ordering Tatro to appear in Grand Isle County Superior Court on 02/02/2026 at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  02/02/2026 at 1300      

COURT: Grand Isle

LODGED - LOCATION:  Northwest State Correctional Facility  

BAIL: $2500.00

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov