February 1, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000375

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: February 1, 2026, 0041 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt. 7A / West Mountain Road, Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Leah Paulson                                              

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Petersburgh, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On February 1, 2026, at approximately 0041 hours, Troopers from the Shaftsbury Barracks observed a vehicle committing multiple traffic violations. The vehicle was stopped, and the driver was identified as Leah Paulson (26). Miss Paulson was ultimately arrested for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Miss Paulson was issued a citation and released. She is ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on February 23, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer the charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: February 23, 2026, 0830 hours            

COURT: Bennington

MUG SHOT: Attached