VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4000506
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic and Trooper Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 01-16-2026 at approximately 2239 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 178 Mountain View Dr #C7, Saint Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charge
- Vehicle Operation – License Suspended – Misdemeanor
ACCUSED: Matthew Osgood
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/16/2026, at approximately 2239 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Mountain View Dr, in Saint Johnsbury, VT, when they learned Matthew Osgood (41) of St Johnsbury was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Osgood at his residence shortly thereafter. Further revealed Osgood was wanted for the original charge of vehicle operation – license suspended.
Upon successful identification of Osgood and confirmation of the warrant, he was subsequently taken into custody. Osgood was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 01/20/2026 at 1230 hours. He was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $200 bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01-20-2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3