VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4000507
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode and Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 01-16-2026 at approximately 2347 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Pearl St, Saint Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charges:
- DUI #1 – Influence
- Reckless Endangerment
- Cruelty to a Child
- DUI #1 > Legal Limit
ACCUSED: Dylan Southworth
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/16/2026, at approximately 2347 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Pearl St, in Saint Johnsbury, VT, when they learned Dylan Southworth (28) of St Johnsbury was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Southworth at his residence shortly thereafter. Further revealed Southworth was wanted for the original charges of DUI #1 – Influence, Reckless Endangerment, Cruelty to a Child, and DUI #1 > Legal Limit.
Upon successful identification of Southworth and confirmation of the warrant, he was subsequently taken into custody. Southworth was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 01/20/2026 at 1230 hours. He was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $200 bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01-20-2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov