CASE#: 26B4000359
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Eden Neary
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 01/16/2026 at 1837 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US 4 Eastbound, Rutland Town
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Steven Baker
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middleton, NJ
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on a vehicle after observing it traveling over 100 miles per hour on US 4 eastbound in Rutland Town. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Steven Baker (24). During the stop, Baker displayed signs of impairment. He was screened and subsequently arrested for driving under the influence. Baker was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 02/02/2026 at 1000 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/02/2026 at 1000 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.