CASE#: 25B1005766
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/06/2025 at 1716 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Dover Road, Newfane
VIOLATION: Simple Assault
ACCUSED: Joshua M. Jones
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wardsboro, Vermont
VICTIM: Jonathan K. Gates
AGE: 58
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a citizen dispute on Dover Road, in the Town of Newfane, Windham County, Vermont. Through investigation, it was determined that Joshua M. Jones (29), of Wardsboro, VT had assaulted Jonathan Gates (58), of Wardsboro, VT. Jones was issued a citation to appear before Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division on August 7, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer for the charge. He was released on conditions of release.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/07/2025 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of