MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2005433
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: August 1st, 2025 @ 1738 hours
LOCATION: VT Route 105 / VT Route 236 Sheldon, VT
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD COND: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: 16
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2019 Ford Expedition
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End Damage
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: 16
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montgomery, VT
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2017 Volkswagen Passat
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End Damage and Rear-End Damage
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Kathryn Fleming
AGE: 33
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2011 Chevrolet Malibu
VEHICLE #4
OPERATOR: Britny Johnson
AGE: 31
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2012 Chevrolet Traverse
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Rear-End Damage
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On August 1st, 2025, at approximately 1738 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a report of a four-car motor vehicle crash on VT Route 105 near VT Route 236 in the Town of Sheldon, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and located the vehicles listed above, all having sustained damage as a result of the collision.
Preliminary investigation established that Vehicle #1 was unable to come to a stop in traffic and struck vehicle #2 as it was at a stop in traffic. As a result of this collision, Vehicle #2 struck Vehicle #3 and Vehicle #3 struck Vehicle #4. It was found that all operators were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the crash and none of the vehicles had airbag deployment.
The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by Sheldon Fire Department, AmCare Ambulance Service and Cota’s Towing.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993