August 3, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5003465
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Iain Carr, Sgt. Joseph Szarejko                          
STATION:  New Haven Barracks                  
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 8/03/2025 00:05am
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 116 / Lincoln Road
VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Sanderson Wheeler
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lincoln, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the New Haven Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Lincoln Road in Bristol after observing several traffic infractions.  State Police made contact with the operator, who was identified as Sanderson Wheeler.  While speaking with Wheeler, Police detected signs of impairment.  Wheeler was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and processed at the New Haven Barracks. Wheeler was released on a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court.

COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME:    8/18/25 12:30pm      
COURT: Addison County Superior Court
MUGSHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of