CASE#: 25A1004947
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cote
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: July 6, 2025 1324
INCIDENT LOCATION: 208 Main St Jeffersonville
VIOLATION: Lewd and Lascivious Conduct, Unlawful Trespass, Criminal Threatening, Resisting Arrest
ACCUSED: Miles Hoisington
AGE: 71
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On July 6, 2025 the Vermont State Police received a complaint in regard to a transient male acting in a lewd and lascivious manner in front of the Varnum Memorial Library on Main Street in Jeffersonville. State Police located the suspect, Miles Hoisington, a short distance away. Hoisington was also previously issues a notice against trespass for the Varnum Memorial Library property. Hoisington actively resisted Troopers attempts to place him under arrest, and threatened the Troopers lives several times. Ultimately, Hoisington was taken into custody and lodged at Northwest State Correctional Facility for lack of bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/7/25
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State
BAIL: $2,500.00
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of