CASE#: 25A1005452
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 07-24-2025 @ 1231 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Center
VIOLATION:
1. Fugitive from Justice
ACCUSED: Jeanne M. Medel Garay
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, California
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On July 24th, 2025 at approximately 1231 hours Troopers with VSP Williston were notified that an individual who was scheduled to be released from incarceration at the Chittenden Regional Correctional Center had active extraditable warrants out of Virginia and Tennessee.
This individual was identified as Jeanne M. Medel Garay (age 46) of California. Investigation determined that Medel Garay had three active extraditable warrants for her arrest out of Tennessee, and seven active extraditable warrants for her arrest out of Virginia. The charges on these warrants included but were not limited to Identity Theft and Credit Card Fraud.
Troopers developed probable cause to charge Medel Garay with the crime of Fugitive from Justice. Per order of the court, Medel Garay was ordered held on $10,000 bail. She is due to appear before Chittenden County Superior Court on 07-25-2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the aforementioned new charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 07-25-2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Center
BAIL: $10,000
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Nathaniel Quealy
Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks
3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495
802-585-0782