CASE#: 25B1005603
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/30/2025 at approximately 2050 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, Wardsboro, VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: Unknown
VICTIM: Wardsboro Country Store (Sunoco)
AGE: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 30, 2025, at approximately 2050 hours, a Trooper from the Westminster Barracks was notified of a vandalism incident at the Wardsboro Country Store Sunoco located on Main Street in the town of Wardsboro, VT. Surveillance video showed a male hitting a gas pump screen, causing damage. The vehicle involved was a white Volkswagen Jetta station wagon with a kayak roof rack on the driver’s side, occupied by a male and a female. The vehicle had a Vermont registration (Unknown registration number) with a “Vermont Strong” front plate. The vehicle was at the Country Store between approximately 2045 hours and 2055 hours.
Anyone with information about the vandalism is asked to call Trooper Maldonado at 802-722-4600. Tips can also be made anonymously using the following link: https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit