July 18, 2025

Westminster Barracks / License Required

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1005281

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado

STATION: Westminster              

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/18/2025, 1351 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 South / Mile marker 25.8, Westminster, VT

ACCUSED: Elyssia Tolbert

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: License Required

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/18/2025 at approximately 1351 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Interstate 91 Southbound near mile marker 25.8 in the town of Westminster after observing a motor vehicle violation. It was determined that the operator, Elyssia Tolbert (28), was driving without a license with a prior conviction within the last two years. Tolbert was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 08/19/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of License Required.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  08/19/2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A