CASE#: 25B1005350
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Clemens
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/20/2025 – 1:13 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Patch Rd, Westminster
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: John Jacques
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/20/2025, at approximately 1:13 PM, the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks were requested to respond to a residence on Patch Rd in the Town of Westminster for a reported disturbance. A subsequent investigation revealed 53 year old John Jacques caused a family member to fear serious bodily injury stemming from an incident that occurred in the home earlier in the week. Jacques was cited and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 07/21/2025 at 12:30 PM.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/21/25 - 12:30 PM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: None
BAIL: None
MUG SHOT: None
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Eric Clemens
VSP Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Westminster, VT 05158
(802)722-4600