CASE#: 25A4005871
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 7-5-2025, at approximately 0352 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hill St, in the Town of Danville, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Stephane Katende
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 7-5-2025 at approximately 0352 hours, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury was dispatched to a vehicle off the roadway on Hill St in the Town of Danville, VT. Upon arrival, Stephane Katende was identified as a passenger in the vehicle. Katende has active conditions of which he was in violation of. Katende was placed under arrest for the aforementioned charge. Katende was transported and processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks and issued a citation to appear in Caledonia Superior Court.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 7-7-25 at 1230 hours.
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov