CASE#: 25A2004932
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 07/14/2025 at approximately 1720 hours
LOCATION: 864 Ethan Allen Hwy Georgia, VT (Dollar General)
VIOLATION: Retail Theft
ACCUSED: Matthew Peno
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT
VICTIM: Dollar General
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: 864 Ethan Allen Hwy Georgia, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 14th, 2025, at approximately 1720 hours, The Vermont State Police received a report of a Retail Theft that had taken place at the Dollar General located at 864 Ethan Allen Highway in the Town of Georgia. It was determined that Matthew Peno (37) of Georgia, VT had entered the Dollar General and taken merchandise without paying the retail value.
After a thorough investigation, Peno was located by Troopers and issued a criminal citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 8th, 2025, at 0830 hours for the charge of Retail Theft.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 09/08/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court-Criminal Division
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: None
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993