VSP News Release
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
CASE#: 25A2004439
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 06/26/2025 at approximately 1559 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Larry Green Access, Swanton
VIOLATION: Petit Larceny
ACCUSED: Ethan McMahon
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT
VICTIM: Zebulon Dubois
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received a report of a theft at the Larry Green Boat access in the town in Swanton. The person of interest was identified as Ethan McMahon of Jericho, VT who was reported to have stolen an item out of a boat. Investigation revealed that McMahon had committed the crime of Petit Larceny. He was given a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on September 8th, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/08/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993