July 29, 2025

St Albans Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005124

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Casey Harkins                           

STATION: St Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 07/21/2025 @2345

INCIDENT LOCATION: Carle Street, Alburg

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Juvenile                                              

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/21/2025 at approximately 2345 hours Troopers from the St Albans Barracks responded to an ATV crash with the operator being a juvenile. Further investigation revealed that the operator had driven the ATV in a negligent manner resulting in the crash. They were issued a citation to appear in Grand Isle Superior Court for the charge of Negligent Operation of a motor vehicle.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/04/2025 @0830            

COURT: Grand Isle