July 28, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:25B4005471                    
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek
STATION: Rutland Barracks                 
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 7/27/25 at 1535 hours
STREET: VT Route 30
TOWN: Wells
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: South Street
WEATHER:    Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Ricky Chandler
AGE: 40    
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granville, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 1994
VEHICLE MAKE: Kawasaki
VEHICLE MODEL: ZX-7R
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: Albany Medical Center

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Joy Brewster
AGE: 58  
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Gladiator
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a report of a motorcycle versus vehicle crash on VT Route 30, in the town of Wells. Operator #1 was identified as Ricky Chandler (40). Chandler was operating a 1994 Kawasaki Motorcycle traveling north on VT Route 30. Operator #2 was identified as Joy Brewster (58). Brewster was operating a 2023 Jeep Gladiator that was turning onto VT Route 30 from South St. Vehicle #1 collided with Vehicle #2, causing significant injury to Chandler. He was transported to Glen Falls Hospital then Albany Medical Center. Vermont State Police were later notified Chandler died of his injuries sustained in the crash. This crash is still under investigation. Vermont State Police asks anyone who may have witnessed the crash to call the Rutland Barracks at 802-773-9101.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101