July 15, 2025

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4005120                   

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek

STATION: Rutland Barracks           

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 7/13/25 at 2047 hours

STREET: Mill Pond Road

TOWN: Benson

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Mill Pond

WEATHER:    Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jamie Curavoo

AGE: 32    

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Benson, VT

VIOLATIONS: DUI, Negligent Operation, Cruelty to a Child x2

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Yukon

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate

INJURIES: Non-life-threatening

HOSPITAL: RRMC

PASSENGER: Juvenile

AGE: 9

SELT BELT? No

INJURIES: Moderate

HOSPITAL: RRMC

PASSENGER: Juvenile

AGE: 6

SELT BELT? UNK

HOSPITAL: RRMC

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Sarah Stanley

AGE: 42    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2008

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Odessey

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor Front End

INJURIES: No

HOSPITAL: N?A

PASSENGER: Juvenile

AGE: 9

SELT BELT? Yes

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

PASSENGER: Juvenile

AGE: 5

SELT BELT? Yes

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a two-vehicle crash on Mill Pond Road, Benson, Rutland County. Investigation into the crash revealed Jamie Curavoo (32) was traveling westbound on Mill Pond Road when he came upon vehicle #2. They collided contacting front corners. Vehicle #1 continued traveling westbound, lost control, and overturned. While speaking with Curavoo, he displayed signs of impairment. Curavoo was screened and subsequently arrested. Curavoo had two young juveniles in the vehicle with him that sustained moderate injuries and were transported to Rutland Regional Medical Center. Curavoo was transported to Castleton PD for processing and was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division on 7/28/25 at 1000 hours to answer to the charges of Driving Under the Influence, Negligent Operation, and Cruelty to a Child.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/25 at 1000 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101