CASE#: 25B4005123
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 7/14/2025, at approximately 0440 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: South Street, Middletown Springs, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Hope M. Tupper
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middletown Springs, Vermont
(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 7/14/2025, at approximately 0440 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight on South Street in Middletown Springs.
Through investigation it was determined that Hope M. Tupper caused pain and/or injury to a family and/or household member.
Tupper was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Tupper was later taken to Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division for the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: Court
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/14/2025
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.