July 4, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2003668

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stacia Geno

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 7/4/25, 1415 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Duchaine Dr., Brookfield

VIOLATIONS: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Stephanie Blaise

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 7/4/25 at approximately 1415 hours there was a report of a family disturbance on Duchaine Dr. in the Town of Brookfield. Upon arriving at the scene, Troopers determined Stephanie Blaise (41) had assaulted a family member. Blaise was arrested without incident and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Blaise was cited to appear in Orange County Criminal Court.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/7/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: No

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov