July 28, 2025

Derby Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5004088 / 25A5004090

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Joshua Mikkola                       

STATION:  Derby                 

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 07/28/2025   0617 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 100, Troy, VT

VIOLATION: Operating Without Owners Consent, Burglary

VICTIM: Laliberty Trucking Inc, D&D Electric 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/28/2025, at approximately 0617 hours, the state police was notified of a stolen truck from a property on VT RT 100 in Troy. It was learned a red in color, 2014 GMC Sierra, regular cab, long bed was stolen around 0320 hours. The truck was bearing VT truck registration 483A853. It was later revealed the town’s pump station next door which is under construction was forcefully broken into and a number of electrical items belonging to D&D Electric were stolen to include an AC unit, a roll of wire and a LED flood light. Anyone with information is asked to call 802-334-8881 or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.