MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5003822
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 07/16/2025 @ 0749 hours
STREET: Intersection of I 91 exit ramp / Route 5
TOWN: Derby
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Us Route 5
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Miley Rossi
AGE: 16
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side front fender and hood.
INJURIES: Non-life-threatening
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: William Steinhour
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-250
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end.
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a crash at the intersection of VT Route 5 in the Town of Derby. Upon arrival William Steinhour and Miley Rossi were identified as the operators. Investigation revealed William was traveling North on I 91 exit ramp and Miley was traveling East on VT Route 5. Investigation revealed Miley failed to stop to oncoming/right of way traffic at the intersection and traveled in front of William, resulting in his vehicle crashing into the side of Mileys’ vehicle. No serios injuries were reported due to the crash. Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Derby Line Fire Department, Newport EMS, Trusted Towing / Recovery and Wrights Towing.
Trooper Jesse Nash
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov
(802) 334-8881