July 16, 2025

Derby Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5003782                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 07/14/2025 @ 1219 hours

STREET: Intersection of Vt Route 14 and Vt Route 58.

TOWN: Irasburg

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Vt Route 14 and 58.

WEATHER: Cloudy        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Andrea James

AGE: 46    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morristown, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy

VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Drivers side front fender and hood.

INJURIES: Non-life-threatening

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Grant Stelter

AGE: 40    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Irasburg, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-250

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end.

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a crash at the intersection of VT Route 14 and 58 in the Town of Irasburg. Upon arrival Grant Stelter and Andrea James were identified as the operators. Investigation revealed James was traveling East on VT Route 58 and Stelter was traveling South on VT Route 14. Investigation revealed James failed to yield to oncoming/right of way traffic at the intersection and pulled out in front of Stelter, resulting in his vehicle crashing into the side of James’ vehicle. As a result of the crash, James sustained minor injuries and was transported to North Country Hospital. Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Irasburg Fire Department, Barton EMS, M&A Towing and Rays Towing.

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881