CASE#: 25A5003970
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 07/21/2025 @ 2138 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Duck Pond Rd, Barton, VT
VIOLATION: Obstruction Of Justice, Assault on Law Enforcement, Possession of Fentanyl
ACCUSED: Travis Adams
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
VICTIM: Trooper Ahmed Sharif
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a disturbance. Investigation revealed Travis Adams (44) had an active warrant for DUI #2 Drug out of Lamoille County. Upon attempting to take Adams into custody, he threw a pill bottle into the tall grass nearby, attempting to destroy evidence. In the process of throwing the pill bottle, hit a Trooper hit the head with his hand. The pill bottle was located shortly after and was found to contain Fentanyl. Adams was taken into custody without further incident and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing.
Adams was later brought to Northern State Correctional Facility due to a lack of $1,000 bail for the new charges and $200 on the active arrest warrant.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/22/25 @ 1230
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $1,000
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Logan Miller
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802) 334-8881