July 1, 2025

Derby Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5003460

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                            

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 06/30/2025 2249 hours

STREET: Gendron Road

TOWN: Jay

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cross Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Amber Brooks

AGE: 54     

SEAT BELT? Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jay, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Buick

VEHICLE MODEL: Encore

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police was dispatched to a report of single vehicle crash at the intersection of Gendron Road and Cross Road in the Town of Jay, VT. The operator, later identified as Amber Brooks, age 54 of Jay, VT, had fled the scene without reporting the crash. Brooks vehicle was found off the side of the road, after having struck and damaged the Gendron Road sign and stop sign.

Responding Troopers located Brooks and detected indicators of impairment. Brooks was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and leaving the scene of an accident. Brooks was transported to the Derby barracks for processing and was cited to appear in Orleans Superior Court on 7/1/2025 at 12:30PM to answer to charges of DUI #3 and leaving the scene of an accident.

MUG SHOT: Not available

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/01/2025 1230 hours           