July 15, 2025

Derby Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:             25A5003478                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller

STATION: Derby                                       

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 07/01/25 @ 1909 hours

STREET: Caswell Ave

TOWN: Derby Line

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: I 91 Exit 29 N  off ramp

WEATHER:       clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Adeline Poginy

AGE:      24

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby Line, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2006

VEHICLE MAKE: BMW

VEHICLE MODEL: 530xi

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: rear driver side door

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: None

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Nicholas Nobaris

AGE:   30

Helmet? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2000

VEHICLE MAKE: Kawaski

VEHICLE MODEL: Vulkan 800

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor leg injury

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a motorcycle v car crash at the intersection of Caswell Ave and I 91 Exit 29 N off ramp. Upon arrival Nicholas Nobaris was identified as the operator of vehicle #2 and Adeline Poginy was identified as the operator of vehicle #1.

Investigation revealed vehicle #1 was traveling off the I 91 N off ramp and vehicle #2 was traveling east on Caswell Ave. Witnesses reported Vehicle #1 failed to come to a stop at the stop sign and pulled out in front of the vehicle #2. Vehicle #2 then attempted to stop but untimely crashed into the side of vehicle #1.

Minor injuries were reported in this crash.

Poginy was issued a VCVC for failing to stop at the stop sign/ failing to yield right of way.

US Customs and Border Protection and Newport Ambulance assisted with the crash.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint 7101440 T23 VSA 1048(b) Stop Sign

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881