July 5, 2025

Derby Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5003576

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Gallup                          

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 7/5/25 at 1035 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Creek Rd, Craftsbury

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Burglary, Unlawful Mischief, Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Raymond Stevens-Reil                                              

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Craftsbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 7/5/25, at approximately 1035 hours, the State Police received a report of a domestic disturbance at a residence on Creek Rd in the town of Craftsbury. The State Police responded to the scene and learned that Raymond Stevens-Reil had committed multiple crimes, some being Aggravated Domestic Assault and Burglary. Raymond was located by the State Police and the Orleans County Sherrif's Office and was subsequently arrested and transported to the Derby Barracks.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/7/25 at 1230            

COURT: Orleans County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:  NSCF   

BAIL: Held Without