June 8, 2025

Williston Barracks / Violations of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1004018
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Klara Calderon-Guthe                          
STATION: Williston              
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 06/07/25 @ 2212 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Richmond Park and Ride, Richmond, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release 

ACCUSED: Kyle Fielden                                             
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a Welfare Check at the Richmond Park and Ride in the Town of Richmond, Vermont. Troopers located Kyle Fielden at the park and ride. Through investigation, it was determined Fielden had violated his court ordered conditions of release. Fielden was subsequently arrested and transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing. Fielden was issued a citation and lodged at Northwestern State Correctional Facility for lack of $200 bail for the charge of Violation of Conditions of Release. Fielden was Issued a citation to appear in Chittenden Superior Court on 6/9/25 at 08:30 am.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  06/09/2025 @ 0830 hours          
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Chittenden Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED