June 26, 2025

Williston Barracks / Negligent Operation, Attempting to Elude

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1004629

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                            

STATION: Vermont State Police – Williston                      

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 25, 2025 / 1338 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Wells Farm Drive, Town of Cambridge

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation, Attempting to Elude

ACCUSED: Joshua J. Davis (DOB 12/10/1991)                                             

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterville, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks observed a vehicle traveling on VT Route 15 in the Town of Cambridge. The vehicle passed the Trooper nearly colliding head-on with on-coming traffic. The Trooper attempted to conduct a motor vehicle stop on the operator who fled the scene. A short while later, the Trooper spotted the vehicle and attempted to stop it. The operator again did not stop. The operator eventually stopped and was identified as Joshua J. Davis (33) of Waterville, VT. Davis was issued a citation to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court – Criminal Division on July 9, 2025.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  July 9, 2025 / 1230 hours        

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a    

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE