June 27, 2025

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1004645

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. McGowan                             

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 06-26-2025 / 0011 hrs.

INCIDENT LOCATION: New Road, Underhill, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, DUI, Attempting to Elude,

Cruelty to Child, and Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Olivia Coates                                               

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police were notified of a domestic disturbance in Underhill, VT. While responding to the scene Troopers located Olivia Coates in a vehicle a short distance away from the scene. During the course of the investigation, it was learned that Coates assaulted a person at a residence in Underhill, VT.

While speaking to Coates Troopers observed indicators of impairment and ordered Coates out of the vehicle. Coates refused to obey commands and resisted arrest. Coates was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing and later released on conditions. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06-26-2025 / 10:30 hrs.            

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brennan McGowan

Williston Barracks

(802) 878-7111

3294 St George Rd

Williston, VT 05495