CASE#: 25A1004374
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: June 18, 2025 at approximately 1943 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100 / Mudgett Hill Road, Hyde Park
VIOLATION: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Samantha Billings
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 18, 2025 at approximately 1943 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on VT Route 100 near Mudgett Hill Road in Hyde Park for an observed cell phone violation. The operator was identified as Samantha Billings (30) of Lowell. While speaking with Billings, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Billings was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Billings was released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on July 30, 2025 at 1230 to answer to the charge of DUI #2.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: July 30, 2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N /A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111