June 24, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1004135

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brian Jordan                         

STATION: VSP- Westminster                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 6/10/25 @ 1950 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cavendish, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Disorderly Conduct, and Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Jessica Buswell

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cavendish, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 6/10/25 at approximately 1950 hours, Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded to a residence in Cavendish for an intoxicated female who was in a physical altercation with family members and damaging vehicles. Troopers were able to locate the female walking in the roadway close to the residence. The female was heavily intoxicated and resisted Troopers when being taken into police custody. The female was charged with Domestic Assault, Disorderly Conduct, and Resisting Arrest.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/08/25 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A